Charlie Shapiro is the Progressive Pro-Choice Democrat in the race for Governor’s Council District 3. We’re proud to share a partial list of those who have given permission to use their names publicly as endorsers*.
To add your name, just send an email to charlie@voteshapiro.org. (Please be sure to provide your name, town, and phone.)

NOTE: VERY SPECIAL THANKS TO MR. HARRY MARGOLIS FROM BROOKLINE WHO RAN FOR THIS POSITION IN 2012.
WE CONTINUE TO SHARE THE GOAL OF IMPROVING THE COUNCIL.

MR. MARGOLIS HAS ENDORSED CHARLES N. SHAPIRO FOR GOVERNOR’S COUNCIL IN 2014.

Also endorsing Shapiro is current Governor’s Councillor Michael Albano who said
“”Charlie Shapiro is the long overdue progressive Democratic the district needs and deserves. ”
Councillor Albano, the former Springfield Mayor went on to say, “I look forward to working with Councillor Shapiro to promote transparency and continue on the path to restore credibility to the Governor’s Council.”

 

Acton
The Acton Democratic Town Committee (unanimous endorsement)

Phyllis Novick, Democratic Town Committee Chair
Sue Kennedy, Democratic State Committee Member

Arlington

Dan Dunn, Selectman
Jeff Thielman, Vice Chair, School Committee
Paul Schlichtman, School Committee Member
Lynn Bishop
Maureen Crewe
Heather Fowles
Michael Healy
Eric Helmuth
Janice Marshall
Rieko Tanaka
Gloria Zarr

Belmont

The Belmont Democratic Town Committee (full committee endorsement)
Anne Paulsen, Former State Rep.
Laurie Graham, Chair, School Committee
David Alper
Helen Bakman
Sallye & Peter Bleiberg
Susan Brownsberger
Bonnie Friedman
Wayne Mesard
Timothy M. Riley

Billerica

David A. Gagliardi, Selectman
Michael Rea, Former State Rep.
Robert M. Correnti, Former Selectman
Geoff Esposito
Joanne Gagliardi
Brian Kelly
Ellen Sargent
Bob Thorlton


Boston

The Boston Ward 4 Democratic Committee
The Boston Ward 5 Democratic Committee

Boxborough

Susan Bak (Democratic Town Committee Chair*)
Marilyne Buckler
Santiago Tapia Perez

Brookline
Frank Smizik, State Representative
Ken Goldstein, Selectman (Chair)
Nancy Daley, Selectman
Betsy DeWitt, Selectman
Ben Franco, Selectman
Neil Wishinsky, Selectman
Michael Burstein, Chair, Brookline Library Trustees, and Town Meeting member (Precinct 12)
Brookline PAX
Justin Berke
Harry Margolis (Former Candidate for Governor’s Council)
Rhonda & Arnold Schaffer
Elaine Shapiro

Chelmsford

Bill Martin
Carol Pilat
Dennis Ready
Dale E. Strein

Hudson

Graeme Mathieu

Lexington

Jay Kaufman, State Representative
Robert Peters
Jim Shaw

Lincoln

Fran Doyle

Marlborough

Peggy Ayres
Kirk Hurley
Alison Serrano
Barbara Shapiro

Newton

John Lawn, State Representative
Jay Harney, Alderman
David Kalis, Alderman
Emily Norton, Alderman
John Rice, Alderman
Brian Yates, Alderman
James Cote, Alderman
Steve Siegel, School Committee
Leon Brathwaite (Dem. State Comm. Member)
Holly Ryan (Dem. State Comm. Vice Chair of Newton Dem City Committee*, Member & Member of the Newton Human Rights Commission*)
Bob Burke, Elected Member of Village Council
Geoff Epstein, Fmr. School Committee Member
Peter Harrington, Fmr. State Rep.
Verne Vance, Fmr. Board of Aldermen President & School Committee Chair
Paul Coletti, Fmr. Alderman
George Mansfield, Fmr. Alderman
John Stewart, Fmr. Alderman
George and Laurie Bower
Fred Brustman (Fmr Chair, Ward 6 Democratic City Committee*)
Dan Clifford
Audrey Cooper
Hope Cranska
Richard Dyer
Ginny & George Gardner
Candy Gold
Julia Elhauge
Charles Eisenberg
Ken Krems (Chair, Ward 4 Democratic City Committee*)
Lisa Ganley Leal
Michelle Gross
Peg Hannigan (Former Chair, Newton Democratic City Committee*)

                  aka: The “Godmother” of Newton Democratic Politics)

Larissa Hordynsky (Chair, Dem. City Committee Ward 3*)
Barbara John
Ken Krems (Co-Chair Dem. City Committee Ward 5*)
Josh Krintzman
Lisa Parlagreco
Pat Palmer
Bill Renke
Jerry Reilly
Bill Sage
Harry Sanders
Leah Sarna
Paul Sears
John Staulo
Chris Steele (Chair, Newton Economic Development Commission*)
Janet Sterman (Chair Dem. City Committee Ward 1*)
Suzanne Szescila
Jerry Wise
Frank Wolpe
Andrew Zaff
Ken and Marcie Zeitler

Sudbury

Helga Andrews
Henry Atlas & Lisa Glaskin
Kendall Hope Tucker

Waltham

Bob Kelly, Fmr. City Council President
Jeff Seideman

Watertown

John Lawn, State Representative (also represents Waltham and Newton)

Wellesley
Alice Peisch, State Representative

Weston

John Hennessey, Chair, Weston Democratic Town Committee*
Lila Baghdady
Bonny Musinsky

Woburn

Rich Haggerty, President, Board of Alderman

——————————————————————————-
*Names listed reflect an individual endorsement and are not
intended to reflect an endorsement of any associated organization.
List may include endorsements from previous campaign.
Please contact  us with any revisions.